The Truth About Trump's Classified Document Case
[…] Lastly, the third and strongest case for Trump’s defense through the PRA is on the basis of Executive Privilege. The defense cites Nixon v. GSA to argue that a former President retains executive privilege, especially over personal or sensitive documents. They also assert NARA failed to respect Trump’s invocation of privilege and that this violates both the PRA and constitutional protections. More specific to the statute itself, there is a section in the PRA titled § 2208(c)(2)(B) that explains the specifics of former President's privileges:
“If the incumbent President upholds the claim of privilege asserted by the former President, the Archivist shall not make the Presidential record (or reasonably segregable part of a record) subject to the claim publicly available unless.—(ii) the Archivist is otherwise directed by a final court order that is not subject to appeal.”
So, a former President could claim privilege over certain documents, arguing that they are protected from disclosure by executive privilege or that any violation of protocol was incidental to the proper exercise of this privilege. This could be used to shield certain documents from scrutiny.